By HOUSTON PUTNAM LOWRY (fn*) AND PETER W SCHROTH (fn**)
[…] considering the possibility that such an "exception" might gobble up the Hague
Service Convention's rule, told the Supreme Court in an amicus curiae
brief that treating substituted service on a secretary of state as completed
within the United States - which was not in fact approved by the Supreme Court
and would go far beyond the actual "Schlunk exception" - would violate not only
the Hague Service Convention but also the due process clause. (fn38)
Connecticut rejected the "Schlunk exception by statute and in the Practice Book.
To put the hierarchy beyond doubt, at least in Connecticut, § 52-59d(a) of the
General Statutes provides:
Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes relating to service of process, civil process shall not be served outside the United States of America in violation of any applicable treaty or convention, including without limitation, the Hague Convention on Service of Process Abroad. (emphasis added)
Section 202A of the Practice Book explicitly separates
substituted service on the Secretary of the State from the "Schlunk exception"
by requiring the court to consider, in determining the manner in which notice
must be given: