By HOUSTON PUTNAM LOWRY (fn*) AND PETER W. SCHROTH (fn**)
[…] (fn13)
Similarly, General Statutes Section 52-57(d) provides that, if none of the
partners of a partnership is a resident of Connecticut, service of process may
be made
by delivery to the Secretary of the State and mailing to the last known address
of every partner named in the writ who is not personally served. General
Statutes
Section 52-59b(c) goes further, providing a party within the "long arm"
jurisdiction of Connecticut (fn14) is deemed to have appointed the Secretary of
the State as
his agent f or service of process. General Statutes Section 52-62(a) provides
that any non-resident of Connecticut who "causes a motor vehicle to be used or
operated upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state" is deemed to have
appointed the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as his agent for service of
process.
If a Connecticut corporation is involved in a quo warranto case and neither its
secretary, its treasurer nor its assistant treasurer is a Connecticut resident,
General